Sacred Spell Castor Arandi Carrier Oil: Derived from the seeds of the castor bean plant (Ricinus communis) - many years ago the plant was referred to as the 'Palma Christe' because plant s leaves were seen to resemble the palm of Christ.::This carrier oil works as a gentle and effective face cleanser, removing dust, grime and other impurities settling on the skin.::Highly effective in moisturizing and nourishing hair, it aids in promoting hair growth and strengthening hair.::Traditionally used to boost immune sysytem, clear constipation & aid in digestion::Directions for use: Essential Oils should be diluted with carrier oils & not applied directly on skin or hair. Though not toxic, some users witness irritation, dermatitis or sensitization in the skin when used in high concentrations. Not meant for small children or people with medical conditions. Not to be used as substitute for established medical treatment Castor oil is a vegetable oil that is used for a wide range of cosmetic and medical purposes. Typically, people take castor oil as a laxative, but the oil has some potential benefits for the skin.In appearance, castor oil is a translucent liquid with a yellow tint. It is an ingredient in a wide variety of household items from cleaning products to paints. In India, castor oil has been prized for its skin-healing, digestive-soothing, antibacterial properties and is commonly used in traditional Ayurvedic medicine practices Though these oils are believed to have therapeutic effects, these should not be used as substitues for proven medical treatments and professional advice needs to be taken for any such use.